NWRBX Considers Hosting An “Information Day-Please Take Our Survey

2022 NWR Builders Exchange 59TH Annual Golf Outing and Dinner Recap

08/23/2022

2022 Northwest Regional Builders Exchange

59th Annual Golf Outing And Dinner RECAP

Thursday, August 11, 2022 ~ Wild Ridge Golf Course

If you did not attend the golf outing this year, you missed a great event.  The weather was beautiful – a little warm at times, but better than spending the day in the officeThe golf course was beautiful! The food was delicious!  With the addition of several foursomes this year, we used both golf courses.  We had a total of 46 foursomes register this year.  That is the most we have had since 2015.  23 foursomes teed off from the front nines and 23 foursomes on the backs.  With the ability to spread out a bit, the golfing went well with most golfers finishing up in just over four hours.

We are always seeking feedback on this event – negative or positive.  If you attended and have a critique – we want to know.  If you did not attend because of something – we want to know.  We want to hear from you!

Thank you to all of you who support this event and the others that NWR Builders Exchange hosts throughout the year.

We would like to thank everyone who participated - it is your participation and enthusiasm that makes our exchange a success; the Golf Committee: Josh Gardow, Nik Hanko and Kasey Lemke whose assistance was needed more than some years – thank you, thank you!;  the Board of Directors together with the staff at Wild Ridge Golf Courses deserve a lot of credit for a well-organized event.

Special thanks to...

  • Our Event Sponsors:
    • Dinner & Event Sponsor:  Market & Johnson
    • Lunch Sponsor:  Hunt Electric
    • Cart Sponsor:  Ahern
  • Diane Langford of Langford’s Caulking and her friend, Mary Wampole, Sally Pettis & Liz Metzenbauer of Market & Johnson, Tricia Friedrichs of Rhom Construction and Tim Frederick of Superior Building Specialty Products.   Consider volunteering next year, it's a great time - ask anyone listed above!
  • All of our Golf Hole Sponsors and door prize donors (See list on this flyer).  Especially those who manned their holes giving out prizes, goodies, etc.:  Hausman Group, Zorn Compressor & Equipment, Market & Johnson, Eau Claire Insulation and Chippewa Valley Energy.  You all add a lot of fun to an already fun event!
  • All of the Board of Directors especially those on the golf committee who helped out throughout the day -  whether it was selling playing cards, helping me sell raffle tickets, handing out pin event winner envelopes or lending me a hand when needed – all of it was greatly appreciated. 
  • Culligan Water Conditioning for donating water for our golfers out on the course. 
  • Wild Ridge Golf Course for donating the golf package which we raffled off (proceeds go towards our scholarship fund) along with allowing us to use their beautiful facilities to put on this fabulous event.  Tim, Fred & Lisa and their entire staff do a tremendous job with everything. 
  • Signart who donated the labor and materials for making our signs

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Thanks to the Following Firms For Donating Door Prizes:

Dakota Supply Group                      RTS Roofing             Hydro Flo

American Express Excavation       Fabick Cat                Dan’s Construction 

Overhead Door Co. of the CV         Nic Barry                   Ferguson Water Works                  

American Engrg & Testing             Hixwood Metals       Pulse Products         

Summit Fire Protection                   Ess Brothers             Royal Construction

McCoy Constr. & Forestry              Langford’s Caulking   Eau Claire Insulation     

GFL Environmental 7 Mile Creek Landfill

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

You can find winners of prizes, pin events and tournament on the next two pages

2022 FLAG EVENT WINNERS

HOLE #                                                                SPONSOR                                                   WINNER

FRONTS            *Manned Hole Sponsors  †Unclaimed Pin Event Envelope Available for Pick Up at NWR Builders Exchange

#1/WR Longest Putt                                 *Hausman Group                            Eric Severson

#2/WR Closest to Water on Drive              Sterling Water Inc.                          †Marcus Torgerson                          

                        without going in  “The Water Hole”                                           dba Culligan                                                                                  

#3/WR Closest to the Pin in 3                    Arrow Building Center                    Eric Severson

                        All eagles will be put into a drawing to determine winner                                                                                                               

#4/WR Shortest Drive                              APEX Engineering                         Adam Ericson

#5/WR Longest Putt                                 *Zorn Compressor & Equipment       Reece Hilmanowski

#7/WR Longest Drive in the Fairway         *Market & Johnson Inc.                  †Jeff Rihn

                           Cannot use air gun shot

#9/WR Longest Putt                                 CED-Eau Claire                              Jesse, Eau Claire Insulation

#2/MR Closest to the Pin on Drive             Northwestern Mutual Wealth Mgmt. †Bill Candell

                                                              Gene LaRock                                                

#3/MR Closest to the Pin in 3                    Wipfli LLP                                     Larry Nyhus

                        All eagles will be put into a drawing to determine winner      

#4/MR Longest Putt                                 Eau Claire Acoustics                       Nicole Gardner

#5/MR Longest Drive in Fairway               American Express Transport & Exc. Jesse Nicolai

#6/MR Closest to the Pin                            Kent Martinson, Charter Investment  †Chad Anderson

#7/MR Closest to the Pin in 2                     Superior Bldg Specialty Products      Jon Mrdutt

#8/MR Longest Putt                                   GFL Environmental – 7 Mile Creek Landfill  Bill Candell

#9/MR Closest to the water on drive           Hovland’s Inc.                                Rhom Construction

BACKS

#10/WR Longest Putt                               Farrell Equipment & Supply Co.        Wally Jensen

#11/WR Closest to the sand w/o going in    *Eau Claire Insulation LLC              Jon Sorenson

#12/WR Closest to the Pin on Drive           Swanson’s Flooring                        Kevin Renley

#13/WR Longest Putt                               RTS Roofing                                  Josh Theiss

#14/WR Longest Drive in the Fairway        SignArt Co. Inc.                             Daniel Mertens

#15/WR Closest to the Pin in 2                  Squeegee Squad Western WI            Clarence Stolt

#16/WR Closest to the Pin in 3                  Summit Companies                         Nate Henry

                           All eagles will be put into a drawing to determine winner

#17/WR Closest to the Pin                        North Point Advisor Group              Tony Brown

#18/WR Shortest Drive                             McCabe Construction Inc.               †Jason Faanes

#10/MR Longest Putt                               *Chippewa Valley Energy               Joel Jones

#13/MR Closest to the Pin in 2                  NEI Electric                                   Serena Richardson

#14/MR Shortest Drive                             American Engineering & Testing      Kevin Renley

#15/MR Longest Drive in the Fairway        Royal Construction                         Matt Thompson

#16/MR Closest to the Water on Drive        Rhom Construction                         Brian Olesen

#18/MR Closest to the Pin in 3                  H & R Electric                               Josh Theiss

                            All eagles will be put into a drawing to determine winner

TEAM WINNERS

FRONT NINES TEAM WINNERS                       BACK NINES TEAM WINNERS

1st PLACE:       55  – Van Meter Electric      1st PLACE:    54– Sterling Water

                                                                                                                                                                                                                        scorecard playoff

            -Jeff Brewer                -Pete Deeg                  -Kris Mielnik               -Jason Sturz

            - Eric Severson            - Jon Mrdutt                -Carter Barstad           -Roddy Wekkin

Lucky 13 with a score of  65                                    Lucky 13 with a score of 64

Ess Brothers, Cptn. Mike Lenarz                              Dan’s Construction, Cptn. Dan Olson

Mystery Place                                                             Mystery Place

GFL Environmental, Cptn. Jeff Thomas                      Valley Builders Hdwe, Cptn. Grant Johnson

Last Place w/ a score of 73                                                              Last Place w/ a score of 76

Haas Sons Inc., Cptn. Brandon Haas                           Hixwood Metals, Cptn. Jeff Mohr

See, anyone can win, so make sure you join us next year! You can find prize winners on the front page

 

Special Prizes

HOLE IN ONE

No one was fortunate enough to hit a hole-in-one on either course.  

Therefore, a raffle ticket was drawn after dinner.  Winner had a choice of a $450 Taylor Made Driver or a $400 Wild Ridge GC

THE LUCKY WINNER WAS:  

Tim Hay, Sherwin Williams – chose the Driver

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Golf Package Raffle (4 Rounds of Golf)

 Donated by Wild Ridge

 (Proceeds towards Scholarship Fund)

Kirk Boettcher, Rooney Printing

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Eau Claire Insulation Prize Pack (Cooler & 2 Chairs)

Kris Mielnik, Sterling Water)

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Ferguson Waterworks (YKO Cooler Valued at $230)

Darrell Haas, Haas Sons

S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S S

Cut the Deck Winners

– 3 Decks/3 Winner - $100 Wild Ridge GC & $100 cash Each

(Proceeds towards Scholarship Fund)

  1. Mike Hepfler
  2. Greg Misfeldt
  3. I missed recording this one – oops!

 

I would also like to take up a little print and time to thank

my own staff at the Exchange,

~Barb & Sue~

It gets to be crazy around here the week prior to this event and I couldn't throw all of this together without you!  Thanks!